2014 Tokyo International Literary Festival Featured Events


(with Consecutive or Simultaneous Interpreting)

FEBRUARY

28 (Fri.)

Opening Session

@ Kinokuniya Southern Theater
(Sendagaya 5-24-2, Shibuya-ku)
18:30~21:30 (Doors open at 18:00)

〈 Part 1 〉 On Arrival
Junot Díaz, Aleksandar Hemon, Kanako Nishi,
and John Freeman

〈 Part 2 〉 Telling Tales
Nathan Englander, Etgar Keret,
Deborah Treisman and Masashi Matsuie
(Simultaneous interpretation provided)

Register Here

MARCH

1 (Sat.)

Beginnings, Middles & Ends:
Love Stories

@ Tower Records Café
(Jinnan 1-22-14, Shibuya-ku)
18:30~20:30 (Doors open at 18:00)

〈 Part 1 〉
Etgar Keret, Yukiko Motoya & Masatsugu Ono

〈 Part 2 〉
Junot Díaz, Kaori Ekuni & Koji Toko
(Consecutive interpretation provided)

The event "Beginnings, Middles & Ends:
Love Stories" @ TOWER RECORDS CAFE
on March 1 (Sat.) is now fully booked and
registration has closed. Regrettably, we are
unable to offer waiting list places, however
announcements will be made at the venue
on the day if there are spaces available.
Thank you for so much interest!

2 (Sun.)

Monkey Speaks! Monkey Business Vol. 4 Launch

@ café 104.5
(WATERRAS TOWER 2F 2-101
Kandaawaji-cho, Chiyoda-ku)
18:30~20:30 (Doors Open at 18:00)

Brian Evenson, David Peace,
Tomoka Shibasaki & Motoyuki Shibata
(Consecutive interpretation provided)

Register Here

5 (Wed.)

Readings and Conversation with Children’s Book Authors Jon Klassen and Yoshifumi Hasegawa

@ Embassy of Canada
(Akasaka 7-3-8, Minato-ku)

〈 Part 1 〉
16:30~17:00 (Doors open at 16:00)
(for young children)
@ E.H. Norman Library
Jon Klassen and Yoshifumi Hasegawa

〈 Part 2 〉
19:00-20:00 (Doors open at 18:30)
@ Oscar Peterson Theatre
Jon Klassen, Yoshifumi Hasegawa
and Yoshitaka Haba

Register Here

6 (Thu.)

Writing from Asia

@ International House of Japan
(Roppongi 5-11-16, Minato-ku)
18:30~20:00 (Doors Open at 18:00)

Tash Aw, Kim Yeonsu, Uthis Haemamool,
Kyoko Nakajima & Keiichiro Hirano
(Simultaneous interpretation provided)

Register Here

7 (Fri.)

Roppongi Literary Night!

@ ACADEMYHILLS TOWER HALL
(Roppongi 6-10-1, Minato-ku)
18:30~21:00 (Doors Open: 17:30)

Robert Campbell, Jeffrey Eugenides,
David Mitchell, Minae Mizumura,
Masatsugu Ono, Ruth Ozeki, and others
(Simultaneous interpretation provided)

Register here

8 (Sat.)

Granta Japan Launch

@ SuperDeluxe
(Nishi Azabu 3-1-25 B1F, Minato-ku)
18:00~22:30 (Doors open at 17:30)

Tash Aw, David Mitchell, Yukiko Motoya,
Sayaka Murata, Kyoko Nakajima, Ruth Ozeki,
David Peace, EnJoe Toh, Yuka Igarashi,
Makoto Ichikawa, David Karashima, and others
(Consecutive interpretation provided)

Register Here

9 (Sun.)

Closing Event

@ Ono Auditorium, Waseda University
(Nishi-waseda 1-6-1, Shinjuku-ku)
16:00~18:30 (Doors Open at 15:30)

Junot Díaz, Jeffrey Eugenides, Toshiyuki Horie,
Mieko Kawakami, Mum and Gypsy, Ruth Ozeki,
and others
(Simultaneous interpretation provided)

The Closing Event of the Tokyo International
Literary Festival 2014 on March 9 (Sun.) is
now fully booked and registration has closed.
Regrettably, we are unable to offer waiting list
places, however announcements will be made at
the venue on the day if there are spaces available.
Thank you for so much interest!